Water Quality

1,2,3-TCP, or Trichloropropane (TCP) Update 7/28/17

Recent news reports of 1,2,3-TCP, or Trichloropropane (TCP) levels in some California cities has understandably caused residents to be concerned about their own water’s safety. 1,2,3- TCP is a manmade chemical found at industrial or hazardous waste sites and has been used as a cleaning and degreasing solvent, and also associated with pesticide products. The State Water Resources Control Board (State Water Board) adopted regulations for 1,2,3-Trichloropropane at a Board Meeting on July 18, 2017. Our District will be monitoring the outcome of additional information about the regulations, including the effective date of the MCL (maximum contaminant level) and the requirements for monitoring. 

All of the drinking water delivered by North Coast County Water District (NCCWD) is supplied by the San Francisco Regional Water System (SFRWS), which is owned and operated by the SFPUC (San Francisco Public Utilities Commission). Our major water source originates from spring snowmelt flowing down the Tuolumne River to storage in Hetch Hetchy Reservoir. While other Bay Area agencies may blend this water with local groundwater supplies, the North Coast County Water District does not blend its water with other sources.

Water quality and safety has been, and remains our number one priority since 1944. The North Coast County Water District complies with very strict regulations of water safety, following state and federal standards, including EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) and State Water Resources Control Board –Division of Drinking Water (formerly California Department of Public Health) guidelines. Our certified laboratory, equipment and logs are inspected annually. The State-mandated Consumer Confidence Report is generated each July and mailed to every customer and property owner in Pacifica.

Additional information on TCP in drinking water, is available from the USEPA’s website, https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-03/documents/ffrrofactsheet_contaminant_tcp_january2014_final.pdf and on the State Water Resources Control Board http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/drinking_water/certlic/drinkingwater/123TCP.shtml

 


North Coast County Water District provides high quality drinking water to the residents of Pacifica. The San Francisco Public Utilities Commission supplies the water to NCCWD from isolated watersheds in Yosemite National Park and from protected local watersheds. From the source, through treatment and distribution, and finally to the tap, the quality is maintained and protected every step of the way.

The California Department of Public Health and the United States testing Environmental Protection Agency set standards for drinking water quality. To ensure that the water delivered to NCCWD and other customers consistently meets these standards, San Francisco monitors the water at the source and at the treatment plant for a variety of constituents including turbidity (clarity), organic and inorganic chemicals, microbiological quality, mineral content, and radiological quality.

NCCWD monitors the water supply as it enters the system from San Francisco for turbidity and adequate chlorine residual concentration. To ensure that the water remains safe, NCCWD collects numerous samples each week from various locations in the distribution system to be analyzed for coliform bacteria, chlorine residual, pH, turbidity, and temperature. NCCWD employs a trained and experienced analyst who performs these tests at the District's State-certified laboratory.

Every three months, NCCWD monitors the distribution system for trihalomethanes, or THMs, compounds formed when the chlorine used for disinfection reacts with naturally occurring organic compounds found in the source water. This monitoring indicates that THMs in the water are consistently at safe levels throughout the year.

The bottom line: North Coast County Water District consistently provides to consumers high quality drinking water that is safe to drink and meets all standards set by the California Department of Public Health and the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

View the District's Consumer Confidence Report